This clarification text is prepared by Prof. in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in the Turkish Legal Legislation. Dr. It has been prepared to inform data owners about the procedures and principles regarding the processing of Personal Data of patients/clients applying to Hüsnü Süslü Practice (“Prof. Dr. Hüsnü Süslü”).

Ensuring the security of patients/clients’ Personal Data Prof. Dr. It is one of Hüsnü Süslü’s primary targets. For this reason, in order to securely process the Personal Data of patients/clients and prevent any unlawful access or leakage of these data, necessary security measures are taken in accordance with the applicable legislation. Dr. It is taken by Hüsnü Süslü.

DATA CONTROLLER

Your Personal Data, within the scope of KVKK No. 6698 and GDPR, “Göztepe Mah. Bagdat Cad. Alemdar Apt. Working at the address “No:213/3 Kadıköy-İSTANBUL”, Prof. Dr. It will be processed by Hüsnü Süslü. MALES HEALTH SERVICES MEDICAL MAL, registered with Tax Number 6110553525. TYPE. FOOD IND. and TRADE. LTD. ŞTİ. It is accepted as “Data Controller” within the scope of KVKK and “Controller” within the scope of GDPR.

Prof. Dr. Within the scope of GDPR, Hüsnü Süslü has made an agreement with a Law Firm with Personal Data Protection Expertise as the “Data Protection Officer”, and Prof. Dr. In Hüsnü Süslü’s practice, the Compliance Process for the Protection of Personal Data within the scope of KVKK and GDPR has been carried out under the consultancy and guidance of the Expert Law Firm, provided that the responsibility for implementation remains with the Data Controller.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE PROCESSED

Your Personal Data and Special Personal Data specified below will be processed in accordance with the basic principles stipulated in KVKK Article 4 and GDPR Article 5, in line with the Personal Data Processing Conditions and Purposes specified in KVKK Articles 5 and 6 and GDPR Articles 6 and 9. and within the scope of the purposes stated in this Information Text; In accordance with the law, in connection with the purpose of processing, limited and proportionate, observing the principle of justice and transparency, in an accurate and up-to-date manner, by taking all kinds of technical and administrative measures foreseen in the legislation to ensure data security. Dr. It will be processed by Hüsnü Süslü.

1-YOUR IDENTITY INFORMATION: Your name, surname, T.R. Your Identity Number and/or Passport Number and/or Temporary T.R. Your Identity Number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, profession, signature and other identification data that can identify you.

2-YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION: Your address (residence/workplace), telephone number (your home/workplace fixed and/or mobile phone numbers), your e-mail address, IP address, social media accounts and other communication data.

3-YOUR HEALTH INFORMATION: Your blood type, allergies, chronic diseases, venereal diseases, infectious diseases, data regarding previous surgeries/operations, medications you constantly use, information regarding Covid-19 disease, medical treatments, medical history, health reports, Your analysis and imaging results, prescription information, anesthesia information, unhealthy habits, body analysis and measurement data and other health data required for the treatments and operations to be applied to you.

4- YOUR PHOTOS AND VIDEO IMAGES: Your photographs and/or videos taken before, during and/or after the medical procedure, your video image data and your audio recording data obtained from the cameras that are recorded 24/7 in the clinic.

5-YOUR FINANCIAL INFORMATION: Your bank account number, IBAN number, credit card information, billing and billing information and other financial data.

6-YOUR TRANSFER AND ACCOMMODATION INFORMATION: If you are a Health Tourist coming within the scope of International Health Tourism, your transfer information, flight ticket round-trip information, hotel accommodation information.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?

Your Personal Data and Special Personal Data; To be able to create a patient file, to carry out your examination, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment, medical intervention, operation and care services, to perform your medical applications, to carry out your checks after medical diagnosis and treatment and/or operation processes, to manage complication processes that may occur, to communicate with you one-on-one, To be able to carry out appointment processes, to carry out patient satisfaction and demand management, to fulfill legal and contractual obligations, to preserve information regarding your health data that must be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation within the specified periods, to ensure the security of the practice, to receive consultation services from other relevant specialist physicians when necessary in order to carry out your treatment correctly. To be able to fulfill legal obligations in accordance with the International Health Tourism Legislation, to plan the transfer and accommodation services of Health Tourist patients coming within the framework of International Health Tourism, to announce innovations regarding medical treatment and practices, to inform third parties about the medical services offered, to be able to inform third parties about the medical services offered within the framework of International Health Tourism Incentive Legislation. In order to carry out promotional and marketing activities related to medical services, to plan and manage health services and their financing, to fulfill the responsibilities arising from the legal relationship established between the doctor and the patient, to fulfill financial and administrative obligations, to ensure technical security and to fulfill public obligations, KVKK and GDPR. In accordance with Prof. Dr. It is processed by Hüsnü Süslü.

Your Personal Data and Special Personal Data may be processed by Prof. in the following cases and conditions. Dr. It will be processed by Hüsnü Süslü within the scope of KVKK and GDPR:

Your Identity Data; It will be processed in order to carry out examination, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment, operation and care services, to create a patient file, to perform patient satisfaction and demand management, and to plan transfer and accommodation services for Health Tourist patients/clients coming within the framework of International Health Tourism.
Your Contact Information; It will be processed in order to carry out your checks after the examination, medical diagnosis, treatment and operation processes, to manage the appointment processes, and also to introduce, inform and announce the innovations regarding medical treatment, medical practices and operations, to remind you of the appointment date in continuous treatments and on special occasions, provided that you give your explicit consent. It can be processed for congratulations and celebration purposes.
Your Health Information; To be able to carry out your medical treatments and operations successfully, to receive consultation from another specialist physician if deemed necessary during your treatment process, to manage the complication process that may occur, to create a patient file, to preserve the information regarding your health data that must be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation within the period, to be able to maintain the current Health Law and Health Tourism. It will be processed in order to fulfill the legal obligations within the scope of the legislation.
Your Photo, Video and Voice Recording Information; Prof. Dr. It will be processed by Hüsnü Süslü in order to observe and manage the treatment process and to ensure the safety of the practice, and also, provided that you give your explicit consent, Health Tourist third parties who want to receive treatment in our country within the scope of International Health Tourism will be informed about the applied medical procedures and/or operations in accordance with the Health Tourism Incentive Legislation. and may be processed for promotional purposes.
Your Financial Data; It will be processed for the purpose of checking your fee payments and issuing invoices and, in case of any excess fee, for a refund.
Your Transfer and Accommodation Information; It will be processed in order to plan the transfer and accommodation services of patients/clients coming within the framework of International Health Tourism.
Your above-mentioned Personal Data and Special Personal Data will be processed in line with the above-mentioned purposes and legislation in order to carry out your medical treatment and/or operation and to fulfill the obligations related to your treatment. If you do not provide your relevant personal data, Prof. will serve as a physician in your operation and medical treatment. Dr. The legal obligations imposed on Hüsnü Süslü will not be fulfilled properly and your operation/treatment and recovery processes will not be carried out successfully.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION METHOD

Your Personal Data, Prof. Dr. Depending on the health service provided by Hüsnü Süslü;

For examination, treatment and/or operation, Prof. Dr. By coming to Hüsnü Süslü’s office and submitting your statements regarding your health reports, laboratory and imaging results, analyzes and other health data so that a medical evaluation can be made regarding the treatment to be applied to you,
Prof. Dr. By filling out the “Patient Information and Consent Form” regarding the treatment and/or operation to be performed by Hüsnü Süslü,
Prof. Dr. Through the contact form you fill out on Hüsnü Süslü’s corporate website www.husnususlu.com,
Prof. Dr. Via e-mails you send to Hüsnü Süslü’s corporate e-mail address ([email protected]),
Prof. Dr. Through photo/video recordings taken by Hüsnü Süslü before, after and/or during the medical procedure applied to you,
Upon your request and when necessary; Prof. Dr. In order for Hüsnü Süslü to diagnose and control you online via remote access, you can use remote connection application service providers (whatsapp/zoom.us/facetime/skype/messanger/google/instagram/facebook) from which you receive service by accepting their Privacy Policies and Overseas Transfer Policies. etc.) using PROF. DR. Through your written/audio/visual (photo and/or video recording) messages you send to HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ and your online audio/video calls you make through these applications,
PROF, which is located on social media accounts (instagram, youtube, facebook, twitter, linkedin, etc.) whose servers are located abroad, of which you are already a user by accepting their Privacy Policies and International Transfer Policies. DR. By sending a direct message to HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ’s profile account and/or commenting on his posts,
PROF through social media accounts (instagram, youtube, facebook, twitter, linkedin, google, etc.) whose servers are located abroad, of which you are already a user by accepting their Privacy Policies and International Transfer Policies. DR. Through the information you transfer by allowing it to be processed automatically through panels such as “contact us” or “get information” in the promotions and advertisements made by HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ,
PROF. DR. If you want to join the wireless internet network (wi-fi) available in HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ’s practice as a guest user, through log-recording devices (firewall) used within the scope of technical measures taken in accordance with the legislation,
Through closed circuit recorded security cameras in order to ensure workplace security within the scope of legitimate interest,
will be collected and throughout the examination, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, operation, treatment and care services, Prof. Dr. It will be processed in accordance with KVKK and GDPR in order for Hüsnü Süslü to fully and properly fulfill its contractual and legal obligations.

PURPOSE, METHOD AND LEGAL REASON FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data, Prof. Dr. By real or legal persons authorized by Hüsnü Süslü in the capacity of “DATA PROCESSOR/PROCESSOR”; It can be processed by taking verbal, written, camera and photographic records, and by keeping physical and electronic records with the necessary technical and administrative security measures, and with your explicit consent in cases stipulated by the relevant provisions of KVKK and GDPR.

SITUATIONS WHERE YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT STATEMENT IS REQUIRED

In accordance with GDPR article 6/1/a and KVKK article 5/1, your Personal Data may be processed in the following cases only with your explicit consent;

Prof. Dr. Sending you SMS messages and/or e-mails and establishing mobile communications for the purpose of promoting, announcing and informing you about the innovations regarding the medical services provided by Hüsnü Süslü will only be possible with your express consent.
Photographs and/or video recordings taken before, during and/or after the medical procedure to observe the progress of the treatment are provided to Prof. Dr. Sharing on Hüsnü Süslü’s social media accounts (instagram, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn etc.) and corporate websites will only be possible with your explicit consent.
Since sharing your data through service providers whose servers are located abroad is considered “transfer abroad” and there is an “explicit consent requirement” for transfer abroad, your explicit consent will be obtained in such cases. However, in the following cases PROF. DR. Since there will be no international transfer made by HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ, YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT WILL NOT BE REQUIRED, YOUR EXPRESS CONSENT WILL BE OBTAINED BY THE SERVICE PROVIDER OF WHICH YOU ARE THE USER;

PROF. DR. If you send a written/voice message and/or photo/video recording or make an audio/video call to HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ or request to receive remote examination/diagnosis service this way; By accepting the policies of the mentioned applications, PROF through these applications. DR. Your Personal Data and Special Personal Data that you shared with HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ will be transferred to PROF. DR. You agree to be processed in accordance with HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ’s KVK Disclosure Text and Privacy principles, to be contacted through the mentioned applications, and you give explicit consent to the said applications to transfer your data abroad in accordance with the policies you have previously accepted of these applications whose servers are located abroad.
In cases where you accept its Privacy Policy and International Transfer Policies and request to be contacted via e-mail service providers (Hotmail, Gmail, Yahoo, etc.) whose servers you are currently using are located abroad; PROF. DR. You agree that HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ will process your Personal Data and Special Personal Data shared in the messages in accordance with its KVK Disclosure Text and Privacy principles, and you give explicit consent to the aforementioned applications for the transfer of your data abroad in accordance with the policies you have previously accepted of these service providers whose servers are located abroad. .
PROF. DR. In cases where you apply for HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ’s advertisements and promotions published on social media service providers (facebook, Instagram, Google, WhatsApp, etc.) whose servers are located abroad; By accepting the Privacy and International Transfer Policies of the relevant social media service providers, your data that you allow to be automatically processed and transferred abroad will be transferred to PROF by the relevant social media service provider. DR. It will be transferred to HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ

and PROF. DR. It will be processed and stored by HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ in accordance with its Information Text and Privacy Policy, the link of which is published on the application. In these cases; PROF. DR. With the Clarification Text of HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ, you will be informed about the Privacy Principles and the processing of your Personal Data and Special Personal Data accordingly and the contact information you provide to PROF. DR. You agree to be contacted by HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ.

PROF, which is located on social media accounts (instagram, youtube, facebook, twitter, linkedin, etc.) whose servers are located abroad, of which you are already a user by accepting their Privacy Policies and International Transfer Policies. DR. If you send a direct message to the profile account of HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ; PROF. DR. You agree that HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ will process your data in accordance with its KVK Disclosure Text and Privacy principles in the link it will send you and contact you through the relevant application.
SITUATIONS WHERE YOUR DATA MAY BE PROCESSED WITHOUT EXPRESS CONSENT STATEMENT:

In accordance with GDPR article 9/2/h and KVKK article 6/3;

In order to carry out examination, medical diagnosis, operation, treatment and care services, Prof. is under the obligation of confidentiality in accordance with the Law. Dr. Hüsnü Süslü
Your Health Data, which is considered Special Personal Data, will be processed without your explicit consent.

In accordance with GDPR article 6/1/b and KVKK article 5/2/c;

In order to be able to carry out your checks after medical diagnosis, operation and treatment processes, to manage possible complication processes, to communicate with you one-on-one and to manage appointment processes, Prof. Dr. Your Personal Data will be processed by Hüsnü Süslü without your explicit consent.
Based on our legitimate interests in accordance with GDPR article 6/1/f and KVKK article 5/2/f;

In order to ensure clinic security, patient satisfaction and demand management, Prof. Dr. Your Personal Data will be processed by Hüsnü Süslü without your explicit consent.
Based on legal obligations in accordance with GDPR article 6/1/c, KVKK article 5/2/a and KVKK article 5/2/ç, your Personal Data will be processed without your explicit consent in the following cases;

Creating a patient file.
Preserving information regarding your health data that must be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation.
Checking your fee payments and issuing invoices.
Execution of tax payments.
Fulfillment of obligations in accordance with the Ministry of Health Legislation.
Fulfilling obligations in accordance with Health Tourism Legislation.
Ensuring your data security.
Fulfillment of legal obligations before the Judicial Authorities.
Fulfillment of administrative obligations before Administrative Institutions and Organizations.
YOUR PERSONAL DATA

TRANSFER AND TO WHOM IT WILL BE TRANSFERRED FOR WHAT PURPOSE

Your Personal Data and Special Personal Data collected in line with the conditions and purposes within the scope of the Personal Data Processing Conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK No. 6698 and Articles 6 and 9 of the GDPR; In accordance with Articles 8 and 9 of KVKK and Articles 45 and 49 of GDPR, Prof. Dr. Execution and development of examination, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, medical intervention, operation, treatment and care services by Hüsnü Süslü, receiving consultation services from other specialist physicians when necessary, fulfilling administrative obligations regarding the International Health Tourism Legislation, transfer and development of patients arriving within the framework of International Health Tourism. planning accommodation services, communicating with patients, planning and managing health services and their financing, carrying out promotional and marketing activities regarding medical services offered within the framework of the International Health Tourism Promotion Legislation, fulfilling the responsibilities arising from the legal relationship established between the doctor and the patient, financial, legal and For the purposes of fulfilling administrative obligations, ensuring technical security and fulfilling public obligations; To the extent that it is sufficient to achieve the purpose, it will be able to be transferred to the third parties and institutions listed below by signing the necessary confidentiality agreements and providing all administrative and technical security measures in accordance with the legislation. In this context, Prof. Dr. Your Personal Data and Special Personal Data processed by Hüsnü Süslü;

Insured Employees,
To the Subsidiary Company and Partnership,
To other specialist physicians for consultation,
Private Hospitals,
To its suppliers,
Financial Advisors, Tax and Finance Consultants and Auditors
Legal Advisor
Database (Server) Providers
“Clinical Management System Software” Service Provider
translators
International Promotion Marketing Consultant
Support Management System (DYS) Officer
Data Protection Officer
IT Consultant
Tourism Agencies
Medical Device/Prosthesis Provider Companies
Public Institutions and Organizations authorized within the framework of the laws,
It will be transferred to the Judicial Authorities.
PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING TIME

Your Personal Data, Prof. Dr. It will be kept by Hüsnü Süslü to the extent and for as long as he is legally obliged to keep it. Documentation and storage obligations arise from local norms regarding trade, tax and health legislation. The table shown below includes the retention periods for your Personal Data.

Your Personal Data Storage Periods
Your Identity Information 20 Years After the End of the Service Provided to the Service Receiver
Your Contact Information 20 Years After the End of the Service Provided to the Service Receiver
Your Health Information 20 Years After the End of the Service Provided to the Service Receiver
Your Photo and Video Information 20 Years After the End of the Service Provided to the Service Receiver
Your Financial Information 5 Years After the End of the Service Provided to the Service Receiver
AGE LIMIT OF DATA OWNER WITHIN THE FRAMEWORK OF LEGISLATION

Within the scope of KVKK, patients/clients will be able to give personal consent for the processing of their personal data, provided that they are at least 18 years old. Approval of patients/clients under this age limit must be given by their legal representatives.

Within the scope of GDPR, citizens of European Union countries and patients/consultants residing in European Union countries can give their consent for the processing of their personal data in person, provided that they are at least 16 years old or the age limit stipulated in their country. Approval of patients/clients under this age must be given by their legal representatives.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Regarding the processing of your Personal Data, Prof. Dr. If you give your consent to Hüsnü Süslü, we inform you that you can withdraw your consent at any time for the purposes stated above, in accordance with GDPR 6/1/a and KVKK 5/1. Your consent will be withdrawn if you send your declaration of withdrawal of consent to our contact address below, as stated below.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS ACCORDING TO GDPR

As a Data Owner, your Personal Data is also protected in accordance with the GDPR. In cases where GDPR falls within the jurisdiction (European Union citizens or residents of European Union countries), the rights of Data Owners are as follows;

Right of Access (GDPR article 15): The data owner can check whether personal data about him/her is being processed or not. Dr. He/she has the right to confirm by contacting Hüsnü Süslü and to learn the details in GDPR article 15 in case personal data is processed.

Right to Rectification (Article 16 GDPR): Data Owner, Prof. Dr. Hüsnü Süslü has the right to have his changed personal data corrected at any time.

Right to Erasure (Article 17 GDPR): Data Owner, Prof. Dr. Hüsnü Süslü has the right to request the deletion of his personal data. If the matters specified in Article 17 of the GDPR occur, Prof. Dr. Your personal data will be deleted by Hüsnü Süslü without delay.

Right to Restriction of Processing (Article 18 GDPR):

If Data Owners object to the up-to-dateness of their Personal Data, Prof. Dr. As the Data Owner, they have the right to request the restriction of the use of the data until the accuracy of the Personal Data is confirmed by Hüsnü Süslü.
In cases where the Data Owner requests the deletion of his Personal Data due to the illegality of the Personal Data processing activity, he has the right to request the restriction of the use of the data until his request is fulfilled.
Data Owner, Prof. Dr. In cases where Hüsnü Süslü no longer needs his personal data for the purpose of processing, he has the right to request the restriction of the use of his data.
In cases where Data Owners object to processing activity in accordance with Article 21/1 of the GDPR, Prof. Dr. Hüsnü Süslü has the right to request the restriction of the use of his data until it is verified whether the legitimate reasons for data processing outweigh the legitimate reasons of the Data Owner.
Right to Data Portability (Article 20 GDPR): Data Owner, if technically possible, Prof. Dr. Hüsnü Süslü has the right to request the transfer of his Personal Data to another controller at any time. However, this right can be exercised when data processing is based on consent or when required by contract.

Right to Object (Article 21 GDPR):

The Data Subject has the right to object to the processing of Personal Data, including profiling, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, pursuant to point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. Prof. Dr. Hüsnü Süslü cannot process Personal Data unless it can demonstrate a strong legitimate reason, such as overriding the interests, rights and freedoms of the Data Owner or the establishment, exercise or protection of a legal right.
Where Personal Data is processed for direct marketing purposes, the Data Subject has the right to object at any time to processing of his personal data for such purposes, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
If the Data Owner objects to the processing of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, the Personal Data will no longer be processed for such purposes.
RIGHTS OF DATA OWNERS ACCORDING TO KVKK

The rights that natural persons whose Personal Data are processed have in accordance with Article 11 of the KVKK are as follows;

Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
Requesting information if personal data has been processed,
Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose,
Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
Requesting correction of personal data in case personal data has been processed incompletely or incorrectly and requesting that the action taken in this context be notified to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in case the reasons requiring processing no longer exist, even though it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of KVKK and other relevant laws, and requesting that the transaction carried out in this context be notified to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
Objecting to the emergence of a result that is unfavorable to the individual by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automatic systems,
Request compensation for damages in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data.
In case you have any rights or requests that you want to exercise from the rights listed above; Submit your written application, in which you clearly and understandably state which of the articles regarding data subject rights in the GDPR and the rights specified in Article 11 of the KVKK, that you wish to use, with a wet signature and documents proving your identity, to PROF. DR. HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ’s “Teşvikiye Mah. Teşvikiye Cad. No:18/4 Şişli/İstanbul”, you can send it by hand, send it through a notary public, sign it with a secure e-signature and send it to the e-mail address “[email protected]” or send it by other methods specified in KVKK. In your applications, name-surname, signature, T.R. Identity Number/Passport Number/temporary T.R. It is mandatory to have the Identity Number, residence or workplace address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, as well as the elements subject to the request, in accordance with the “Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller”.

Prof. Dr. Hüsnü Süslü will finalize the request free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty (30) days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, the fee at the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged.

CONSENT AND APPROVAL

When you read and accept this Information Text, PROF. DR. You are fully and completely informed about the data processing process carried out by HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ, you have learned your rights under the KVKK and GDPR, and that your Personal Data and Special Personal Data are processed by PROF within the scope of this Information Text. DR. You are deemed to have accepted, declared and undertaken that you have given your free and free will to the PROCESSING by HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ.

You have the right to refuse to accept the Information Text after reading it.

PROF. DR. HÜSNÜ SÜSLÜ reports as “DATA CONTROLLER” within the scope of KVKK and as “CONTROLLER” within the scope of GDPR.

Regards.

FEVZİ SERHAT TUNCER

Data Protection